Welcome to Performance Suspension

Shopping cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

PRIVACY POLICY


OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Performance Suspension Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your personal information. Performance Suspension has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Policy covers all personal information that we have collected over the internet through our website. It does not cover personal information that we may collect in other settings, like at our stores or over the telephone.

COLLECTION

Performance Suspension will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Performance Suspension will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Performance Suspension will collect personal information only from you. Performance Suspension will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to that collection or the collection is required by law. Where you choose not to provide requested information, Performance Suspension will advise you of what impact that non-disclosure may have.

COLLECTION USING THIS WEBSITE

When you use this website Performance Suspension collects personal information, which you provide, to us and information about how you use our website, for example by registering as a member of our webshop. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact.

USE

Performance Suspension may use your personal information to:

    • market (by Performance Suspension or any of its agents) our products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you inform us not to do so;
    • analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and
    • facilitate Performance Suspensions internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

COOKIES

      Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit this website, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on this website. Cookies also help us estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through this website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you must set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Performance Suspensions services.

DISCLOSURE

Performance Suspension may disclose your personal information:

      • to our franchisees, where the information relates to the Performance Suspension franchise operated by the franchisee;
      • whether the law requires Performance Suspension to do so;
      • if you consent.

Personal information may be disclosed under other circumstances where permitted by the Privacy Act.

In the course of our business activities, Performance Suspension may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant business partners in connection with Performance Suspension.

OPT-OUT

We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about special products and services in the future, and whether information is sent by our franchisees, agents or third party service providers. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request.

DATA QUALITY

Performance Suspension will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

DATA SECURITY

Performance Suspension will take reasonable steps to:

    • protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure;
    • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purposes.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

      You are entitled, at any time, to request access to your personal information held by Performance Suspension and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged but Performance Suspension may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

PRIVACY QUERIES

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer

Performance Suspension

14/239 Brisbane Road

Labrador 4215 QLD

Telephone: (07) 755292366

Email: info@performancesuspension.com.au

BackTop